vet’s golf comp club tuross

vet’s Results & news

Course update

May 28, 2024

A field of 46 players registered for a 4 Ball Best Ball Stableford event today.  It was a cool start to the day, but it warmed up as the game progressed.

The Winning teams were:      

1st:       Gail and Len Rogers with 24 points

2nd:      Graham Moore and Des Jackson with 22 points

3rd:       Greg Bush and Don Russell with 20 points (countback)

4th:       Greg Thornton and Henry Anderson with 20 points

5th:       Tony Crook and Rob Nash with 19 points

6th:       Jeanette and Ian Miller with 18 points

7th:       Dorothy and Blaise Madden with 18 points                                                       

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Steve Collins

6th:       Graham Moore

7th:       Ladies: Dorothy Madden

            Mens:  Steve Collins

Accuracy:  Jane Eglitis

Bradmans:  Steve Gardner and Warren Hodder

Des Jackson was presented with his runner-up prize for the 2024 Club Championship Award.

Winners:  Gail and Len Rogers

A field of 41 players registered for a Two person Ambrose Gala Day event today.  The sky was grey but the rain held off until the game was completed.  A delicious lunch was served after the presentation and enjoyed by all, many thanks to all those involved.

The Winning teams were:

1st:       Bruce Harding and Alan Langford with 34.75 net

2nd:      Steve Gardner and Warren Hodder with 35.75 net

3rd:       Annette and Ian Manton with 36.75 net

4th:       Paula and Peter Coffey with 37.25 net

5th:       Dorothy and Blaise Madden with 37.25 net

6th:       Greg Smith and Ross Hendy with 37.50 net

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Herb Muriwai (In the hole!)

6th:       Bruce Martin

7th:       Ladies: Leonie Snodgrass

Mens:  John Cox

Accuracy:  Bruce Martin

Bradmans:  Robin and Paul Green

The 2024 Club Championship Awards were presented for games played in March and April.

The Winners were:     Mens   1st        Paul Green

Runner-Up:      Des Jackson

Ladies 1st         Cathy Milliken

Runner-Up       Jane Eglitis

Winners:  Bruce Harding and Alan Langford

A field of 50 players registered for a Stroke and Putts event today.  After a cool start the sun came out and the game was enjoyed by all, including some visitors from Scone.

The Winners were:

1st:       Rob Nash with 31 net (countback)

2nd:      Ross Hendy with 31 net

3rd:       Steve Gardner with 33 net

4th:       Paula Coffey with 35 net (countback)

5th:       Ian Manton with 35 net

6th:       Cathy Milliken with 35 net

7th:       Christine Wratten with 35 net

8th:       Paul Green with 36 net

9th:       Allan Langford with 36 net

10th:     Annette Manton with 38 net

11th:     Robert McKirdy with 38 net

12th:     Neal Watson with 38 net

13th:     Tony Crook with 38 net

14th:     Peter Coffey with 38 net

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Graham Moore

6th:       Paul Coffey

7th:       Ladies: Jane Eglitis

Mens:  Ian Manton (In the hole!)

Accuracy:  Ken Hush

Bradmans:  Greg Bush

Putts:   Ian Manton 11 (countback)

Winner: Rob Nash

A field of 47 players registered for a Two Person Irish Team Stableford event today.

The Winning teams were:

1st:       Steve Collins and Frank Pomfret with 28 points

2nd:      Gail and Len Rogers with 27 points

3rd:       Dorothy and Blaise Madden with 26 points (countback)

4th:       Robert McKirdy and Jane Eglitis with 26 points

5th:       Mike Birks and Herb Muriwai with 25 points

6th:       Ken Hush and John Cox with 25 points

7th:       Greg and Cody Bush with 25 points

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Ross Hendy

6th:       Peter Coffey

7th:       Ladies: Annette Manton

Mens:  Mike Birks

Accuracy:  Len Rogers

Bradmans:  Shirley and Ted Quinlan

Winners:  Frank Pomfret and Steve Collins

A field of 40 players registered for a Stableford event today.  The weather was cool but the rain held off.

The Winners today were:

1st:       Greg Smith 18 (countback)

2nd:      Henry Anderson 18 (countback)

3rd:       Neal Watson 18 (countback)

4th:       Greg Heywood 18

5th:       Herb Muriwai 17

6th:       Ted Quinlan 16

7th:       Ian Manton 16

8th:       Bruce Harding 16

9th:       Mike Birks 16

10th:     Steve Collins 16

11th:      Barry Hoban 15 (countback)

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Bruce Harding

6th:       Ross Hendy

7th:       Ladies: Chris Wratten

Mens:  Ken Hush

Accuracy:  Margaret Downey

Bradmans:  Shirley Quinlan

Winner:  Greg Smith

A field of 36 players registered for a Stroke and Putts Championship Round 1 event today.

The Winners today were:

1st:       Paul Green with 24

2nd:      Des Jackson with 34

3rd:       Margaret Downey with 35

4th:       Ray Downey with 36 (countback)

5th:       Terry Milliken with 36

6th:       Mike Birks with 37

7th:       Herb Muriwai with 37

8th:       Tony Crook with 37

9th:       Shirley Quinlan with 37

10th:     Jane Eglitis with 37

11th:      Derek Hoare with 37

12th:     Jeanette Miller with 37

Putts:   Frank Pomfret with 12

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Des Jackson (Hole in One!)

6th:       Steve Gardner

7th:       Ladies: Shirley Quinlan

Mens:  Terry Milliken

Accuracy:  Greg Bush

Bradmans:  Sandra Hanlon

Winner:  Paul Green

A field of 43 players registered for a Stableford event today.  A light shower of rain fell during the game but the players continued and the weather fined up.

The Winners today were:

1st:       Sandra Hanlon with 21 points

2nd:      Shirley Quinlan with 20 points (countback)

3rd:       Ian Miller with 20 points

4th:       Terry Milliken with 19 points (countback)

5th:       Julie Barningham with 19 points

6th:       Derek Hoare with 19 points

7th:       Graham Moore with 19 points

8th:       Rick brake with 18 points

9th:       Margaret Downey with 18 points

10th:     Jeanette Miller with 18 points

11th:      Richard Kelly with 17 points (countback)

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Derek Hoare

6th:       Ken Hush

7th:       Ladies: Jeanette Miller (In the hole)

Mens:  Steve Gardner

Accuracy:  Cathy Milliken

Bradmans:  Greg Thornton

Ken Hush was presented with his Hole in One prizes from a previous game, including a trophy, hat, sponsor prize, bottle of wine and certificates, well done Ken!

Winner:  Sandra Hanlon

A field of 28 players registered for a Stableford event today.  The weather was challenging with showers of rain falling.

The Winners today were:

1st:       Greg Thornton with 22 points

2nd:      Ross Richardson with 21 points (countback)

3rd:       Dorothy Madden with 21 points (countback)

4th:       Paula Coffey with 20 points (countback)

Balls or chocolates went to:

Warren Hodder 20, Steve Collins 18, Greg Bush 18, Leonie Snodgrass 17 and

Ken Hush 17.

Nearest to the Pins:

4th:       Rick Brake

6th:       Nil

7th:       Ladies: Dorothy Madden

Mens:  Steve Collins

Accuracy:  Leonie Snodgrass

Bradmans:  Bruce Harding

Winner:  Greg Thornton

Wednesday 13th March 2024.

A field of 44 players registered for a Stableford event today. The weather was lovely and the course in great condition.

The Winners today were:

1st: Peter Coffey with 24 points
2nd: Bruce Martin with 23 points
3rd: Ray Downey with 22 points
4th: Richard Kelly with 21 points (countback)
5th: Derek Hoare with 21 points (countback)
6th: Greg Smith with 21 points (countback)
7th: Steve Swanbury with 20 points
8th: Bruce Ware with 20 points
9th: Richard Brake with 19 points
10th: Ron Hanlon with 19 points
11th: Barry Hoban with 19 points
12th: Ted Quinlan with 19 points

Nearest to the Pins:

4th: Steve Collins
6th: Ken Hush
7th: Ladies: Margaret Downey
Mens: Paul Coffey

Accuracy: Herb Muriwai

Bradmans: Allen Le

Winner:  Peter Coffey

Wednesday 21st February 2024.

A field of 47 players registered for a Stableford event today.

The Winners today were:

1st: John Cox 23
2nd: Chris Wratten 22 (countback)
3rd: Paul Pereira 22
4th: Ian Manton 21
5th: Teri Swanbury 20
6th: Ted Quinlan 19
7th: Frank Pomfret 19
8th: Margaret Downey 19
9th: Tony Crook 19
10th: Warren Hodder 19
11th: Steve Johnston 19

Nearest to the Pins:

4th: Peter Coffey, Paul Pereira, Herb Muriwai (all in the hole)
6th: Ken Hush
7th: Ladies: Leonie Snodgrass
Mens: Paul Coffey

Accuracy: Derek Hoare

Bradmans: Michael Muriwai

Winner: John Cox

Newsletter

Recieve our Newsletter straight to your inbox.