men’s golf comp club tuross

men’s Results & news

Course update

May 28, 2024

A field of 46 players registered for the Men’s Stroke, Monthly Medal, Putting Comp and Club Championship Round 2 event.  The event was sponsored by Mark Forrest.

The Winners were:

A Grade:          1st:       Leigh Coloe (2) 68 net (Medal)

                        2nd:      John Eglitis (13) 69 net                      

B Grade:          1st:       Bruce Harding (18) 72 net (Medal)

                        2nd:      Ian Lawson (20) 74 net (countback)

C Grade:          1st:       Paul Medwin (21) 73 net (Medal)

                        2nd:      Danny Nickson (29) 74 net

Leigh Coloe received a prize for his Eagle scored and was the winner of the day!

Winner of the Putting Competition was Frank Pomfret.

Club Championships 2024 winner was Leigh Coloe.

Club Championships 2024 overall net winner was John Eglitis.

Hole Prizes:

Golden shot went to Malcolm Gilbertson, 3.88 metres on the 11th hole.

Martin Booth won the Jackpot Prize, 0.39 metres on the 6th hole.

Nearest to the Pins:               

4A:       Michael Walsh            3.40

4B:       Bruce Harding             4.15

4C:       Nick Mason                 2.08

6A:       Martin Booth               0.39

6B:       Ian Lawson                  4.18

6C:       Steve Johnston            3.37

7A:       Tim Watson                 7.02

Balls went to:

Malcolm Gilbertson 70, Brad Doolan 70, Tim Watson 70, Greg Booth 72, Michael Walsh 74,

Martin Booth 74, Peter Engelbrecht 74, Jim Wade 75, Peter Garn 75, Greg Smith 76,

Bruce Cleeve 76, Frank Pomfret 76, Colin Houghton 76, Ken Hush 76 and Steven O’Shea 76.

 2024 Club Championship winner Leigh Coloe with Committee member Bruce Harding.

A field of 38 players registered for a Stableford Medley Combined event. 

The Winners were:

1st:       Peter Garn (20) with 39 points

2nd:      Elsa Shearer (40) with 37 points

3rd:       Martin Booth (13) with 36 points (countback)

4th:       Shane Gschwend (15) with 36 points (countback)

5th:       Jim Wade (13) with 36 points

Nearest to the Pins

4th:       A Grade:          Malcolm Gilbertson    4.30

            B Grade:          Ian Kingston                5.24

            C Grade:          Nigel Barling               3.24

6th:       A Grade:          Jim Wade                    3.70

            B Grade:          Paul Coffey                  3.64    

7th:       A Grade:          Malcolm Gilbertson    2.89

            B Grade:          Bruce Harding             3.90

Balls went to:

Anthony Mellick 35, Ian Miller 35, Tony Brown 34, Ricky Hayes 34, Peter Coffey 34,

Colin Houghton 33, Graeme Bell 33, Jim Madden 32, Paul Medwin 32, David Schmid 32,

Lars Gaupset 31, Ian Kingston 31, Dianne Brown 31, Bruce Harding 31 and

Ruth Gschwend 30.

Winner:  Peter Garn

A field of 50 players registered for the Men’s Club Championship Stroke event.  The weather was cold but fine.

The Winners were:

A Grade:          1st:       Leigh Coloe (1) 70 net

2nd:      Michael Walsh (14) 71 net

B Grade:          1st:       Steven O’Shea (20) 72 net

2nd:      Michael Coloe (15) 73 net

C Grade:          1st:       Herb Muriwai (26) 69 net

2nd:      Bruce Cleeve (21) 71 net

Herb Muriwai was the overall winner on the day.  Congratulations Herb!

Nearest to the Pins:

4A:       Leigh Coloe                 2.35

4B:       Bruce Harding             0.88

4C:       Paul Medwin               3.20

6A:       Ken Hush                     1.70

6B:       Ian Lawson                  0.83

7A:       John Eglitis                  8.81

7B:       William Steenbergen  15.6

Balls went to:

Tim Watson 72, John Eglitis 72, Jason Nikolic 72, Martin Booth 73, Mark Schenk 73,

Paul Medwin 73, Michael Hogan 74, Ron Rogers 74, Allan Langford 74, Nick Mason 74,

John Phyland 75, Tony Brown 75, Tim Davidson 75, Jim Wade 75 and Steve Collins 75.

Winner:  Herb Muriwai

A field of 41 players registered for a Stableford Medley Combined event.

The Winners were:

1st:       Shane Gschwend (15) with 38 points

2nd:      Bruce Cleeve (21) with 36 points (countback)

3rd:       Paul Israel (34) with 36 points

4th:       Paul Medwin (21) with 35 points

5th:       Colin Houghton (0) with 34 points (countback)

Nearest to the Pins

4th:       A Grade:          Mark Haberkorn         3.30

B Grade:          Lars Gaupset               1.57

C Grade:          Peter Coffey                1.62

6th:       A Grade:          Brad Doolan                3.36

B Grade:          Ron Rogers                  4.13

C Grade:          Bruce Cleeve               0.34

7th:       A Grade:          Troy Kingdom              1.93

Balls went to:

Jim Madden 34, Nigel Barling 33, Michael Coloe 33, Peter Nikolic 33, Brad Doolan 32,

Rob Green 32, Ricky Hayes 32, Troy Kingdom 31, Ian Miller 31, Allan Langford 31,

Bruce Harding 31, David Schmid 30, John Eglitis 30, Leonie Doolan 29, and

Peter Coffey 29.

Winner: Shane Gschwend

A field of 54 players registered for the Men’s Monthly Medal Stroke event.  The weather was cold and wet, but 40 brave players battled the elements to the end.

The Winners were:

A Grade:          1st:       Mark Schenk  (Medal) (10) 72 net

2nd:      Colin Houghton (0) 74 net

B Grade:          1st:       David Schmid  (Medal) (17) 70 net

2nd:      Steve Collins (16) 72 net

C Grade:          1st:       Derek Hoare  (Medal) (30) 74 net (countback)

2nd:      Steve Johnston (23) 74 net

David Schmid was the overall winner on the day.

Nearest to the Pins:

4A:       Colin Houghton           3.46

4B:       William Steenbergen  0.48

4C:       Ross Richardson          2.15

6A:       Colin Houghton           1.86

6B:       Michael Coloe             6.02

7A:       Mark Schenk               2.39

Shane Gschwend won the Putting Competition

Balls went to:

Allan Langford 73, Troy Kingdom 75, Ian Manton 75, Peter Garn 76, Michael Elfar 76,

Ian Miller 76, Ethan Wong 77, Brad Doolan 77, Lars Gaupset 77, Ken Hush 77,

John Eglitis 78, Terry Milliken 78, Anthony Mellick 79, Darrel Kildey 79 and

Paul Medwin 80.

Winner:  Lars Gaupset congratulating the winner David Schmid

A field of 41 players registered for a Stableford Medley Combined event.  The winner today Tim Watson celebrated a great win on his birthday and nearest the pins on

3 holes!

The Winners were:

1st:       Tim Watson (6) with 39 points

2nd:      Allan Langford (16) with 35 points

3rd:       Stephen Gardner (18) with 34 points

4th:       John Eglitis (13) with 33 points

5th:       Ruth Gschwend (18) with 32 points (countback)

Nearest to the Pins

4th:       A Grade:          Tim Watson                 2.66

B Grade:          Gail Page                     5.00

C Grade:          Phillip Page                 3.45

6th:       A Grade:          Tim Watson                 1.37

B Grade:          Allan Langford             2.85

C Grade:          Ricky Hayes                 3.55

7th:       A Grade:          Tim Watson                 8.95

C Grade:          Dianne Brown             2.34

Balls went to:

Tony Brown 32, Peter Coffey 31, Lars Gaupset 31, Des Jackson 30, Jim Madden 30,

Ian Miller 30, Paul Israel 30, Darrell Kildey 29, Brad Doolan 29, Bruce Harding 29,

Paul Medwin 28, David Schmid 28, Dianne Brown 28, Cate O’Brien 27 and

Ian Kingston 27.

Winner: Tim Watson congratulated by committee member Bruce Harding

A field of 60 players registered for a Stableford combined medley event.

Winners were:

1st :       Ken Hush (13) with 40 points

2nd:      Graeme Bell (22) with 37 points

3rd:       Cathy Milliken (39) with 36 points

4th:       Reginald Apps (25) with 35 points

5th:       Martin Booth (12) with 33 points (countback)

Nearest to the Pins:

4A:       Ken Hush                     3.00

4B:       Paul Coffey                  1.85

4C:       Greg Smith                  3.70

6A:       Ken Hush                     2.00

6B:       Michael Elfar              2.48

Balls went to:

Mark Haberkorn 33, Peter Engelbrecht 33, Herb Muriwai 33, Jim Wade 33,

Steve Collins 32, Michael Elfar 32, Allan Langford 32, David Gray 31,

Graeme Sindel 31, Peter Hogan 31, Danny Nickson 30, Nigel Barling 30,

Stephen Swanbury 30, Steve Johnston 30 and Ian Lawson 29.

Winner:  Ken Hush

A field of 37 players registered for a Stableford Medley Combined event.

The Winners were:

1st:       Bruce Harding (17) with 37 points

2nd:      Ruth Gschwend (18) with 36 points (countback)

3rd:       Michael Coloe (14) with 36 points (countback)

4th:       Peter Garn (19) with 36 points

5th:       Ian Miller (18) with 34 points

Nearest to the Pins

4th:       A Grade:          Michael Coloe             3.35

B Grade:          Susan Adams               1.85

C Grade:          Peter Coffey                3.66

6th:       A Grade:          Michael Coloe             2.41

B Grade:          Susan Adams               2.21

7th:       A Grade:          David Adams               1.43

B Grade:          Ian Hosking                 7.65

Balls went to:

Steve Johnston 33, Shane Gschwend 33, Susan Adams 33, Ian Manton 32,

Grant Kiely 32, David Adams 32, Mark Haberkorn 31, Stephen Swanbury 30,

Margaret Little 30, Paul Israel 30, Paul Coffey 30, Peter Engelbrecht 29,

Ricky Hayes 29, David Schmid 29 and Graeme Bell 29.

Winner: Bruce Harding

A field of 61 players registered for a Stableford combined medley event.

Winners were:

1st :       Steven O’Shea (19) with 36 points  (countback)

2nd:      Bruce Handley (12) with 36 points

3rd:       Nigel Barling (28) with 35 points (countback)

4th:       Colin Houghton (0) with 35 points (countback)

5th:       Paul Coffey (17) with 35 points (countback)

Nearest to the Pins:

4A:       Michael Walsh            2.22

4B:       Grant Kiely                  5.15

4C:       Ethan Wong                5.20

6A:       Leigh Coloe                 1.18

6B:       Graeme Bell                3.59

7A:       Colin Houghton           1.51

Balls went to:

Anthony Mellick 35, David Schmid 34, Greg Booth 34, Ruth Gschwend 33, Jim Wade 33,

Malcolm Gilbertson 33, John Eglitis 33, Cathy Milliken 32, Bruce Cleeve 32,

Michael Walsh 32, Leigh Coloe 32, Matthew Kennedy 31, Terry Milliken 31, Peter Hogan 31

and Paul Ferguson 31.

Bradmans:

Peter Mostyn

Winner:  Steven O’Shea

A field of 53 players registered for a Stableford combined medley event.

Winners were:

1st :       Shane Gschwend (15) with 42 points

2nd:      Troy Kingdom (6) with 40 points

3rd:       Ethan Wong (30) with 39 points

4th:       Bruce Harding (18) with 37 points

5th:       William Steenbergen (16) with 35 points

Hole Prize:

6th:       Matthew Kennedy      Jackpot Prize  0.30

Nearest to the Pins:

4A:       Troy Kingdom              0.51

4B:       Stephen Gardner        3.88

4C:       Peter Coffey                5.60

6A:       Martin Booth               5.22

6B:       Matthew Kennedy       0.30

6C:       Tony Brown                 4.77

7A:       Nil

7B:       Tim Davidson              1.73

7C:       Nil

Balls went to:

Tim Davidson 34, John Eglitis 33, Anthony Mellick 33, Greg Booth 33, Paul Scholze 32,

Lars Gaupset 32, Stephen Gardner 32, Ron Rogers 32, Steve Collins 32, Robert McDonell 32,

Ruth Gschwend 31, Ian Lawson 31, Shelley Pritchett 31, Ken Hush 31 and Peter Hogan 31.

Shane Gschwend with Committee member Bruce Harding

Newsletter

Recieve our Newsletter straight to your inbox.