men’s golf comp club tuross

ladies Results & news

Course update

May 28, 2024

A field of 18 players registered for the 1st Round Club Championships event today.  The weather was cool to start then turned into a lovely sunny day.

The Winners were:

Overall Winner:

Marilyn Bingham (37) net score of 69 (Medal)

A Grade Winners:

1st:       Leonie Doolan (28)                 70 (countback)

2nd:      Annette Manton (26)              70

B Grade Winners:

1st:       Marilyn Bingham (37)             69

2nd:      Chris Wratten (34)                  74

C Grade Winners:

1st:       Dianne Brown (44)                  74

2nd:      Jane Eglitis (40)                       79

Hole Prize:

7th:       A Grade:          Leonie Snodgrass       

7th:       C Grade:          Jane Eglitis

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Leonie Snodgrass       

15th:     Leonie Snodgrass

Ball Winners:

Leonie Snodgrass 74, Samantha Dryden 77, Elsa Shearer 79 and Cate O’Brien 79.

Winners: Dianne Brown, Marilyn Bingham and Leonie Doolan.

A field of 16 players registered for the Ladies Stableford event today. 

The Winners were:

1st:       Dianne Brown (42)                  40 points

2nd:      Leonie Snodgrass (16)             39 points

3rd:       Chris Wratten (32)                  38 points

4th:       Cate O’Brien (36)                    37 points

5th:       Marilyn Bingham (34)             36 points (countback)

6th:       Gail Rogers (31)                      36 points

7th:       Annette Manton (24)              35 points

8th:       Jennifer Gray (41)                   33 points (countback)

9th:       Elsa Shearer (37)                     33 points

10th:     Kerrie Sands (38)                     31 points

11th:     Dorothy Madden (22)             30 points (countback)

12th:     Pam Alexander (29)                30 points

13th:     Shirley Quinlan (33)                29 points

14th:     Margaret Downey (45)           27 points

15th:     Paula Coffey (45)                    22 points 16th:     Leonie Doolan (26)                 21 points

Winner: Dianne Brown

A field of 14 players registered for the Ladies Stableford event today.  The event was sponsored by Lure Cafe.  The weather was cool but warmed up as the day progressed.

The Winners were:

A Grade:

1st:       Gail Rogers (33) with 44 points

2nd:      Leonie Doolan (28) with 43 points (countback)

B Grade:

1st:       Chris Wratten (34) with 47 points

2nd:      Shirley Quinlan (35) with 39 points

C Grade:

1st:       Jane Eglitis (40) with 44 points

2nd:      Elsa Shearer (40) with 40 points

Hole Prize:       Golden Shot

7th:       (HC 1-35)         Dorothy Madden

7th:       (HC 36-45)       Jane Eglitis

Nearest to the Pin:                 

15th:     Dorothy Madden

Place getters were: Dorothy Madden 43 and Annette Manton 38.

Winners:  Christine Wratten, Gail Rogers and Jane Eglitis.

A field of 15 players registered for a Stableford event today. The event was sponsored by Shear Delite.  The weather was cool and the course wet after overnight rain but the ladies played on to the end.

The Winners were:

A Grade:

Dorothy Madden (23) with 33 points

Annette Manton (25) with 30 points

B Grade:

Shirley Quinlan (35) with 25 points

Cate O’Brien (38) with 24 points

C Grade:

Kerrie Sands (41) with 27 points

Dianne Brown (44) with 24 points

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Gail Rogers

15th:     Kerrie Sands

7th:       Dorothy Madden (HC 1-35)

Jeanette Miller (HC 36-45)

Place getters were:

Ruth Gschwend 28, Pauline Nash 27, and Jeanette Miller 23.

Winners:  Dorothy Madden, Shirley Quinlan and Kerrie Sands.

A field of 18 players registered for the 3rd Medal Round Stroke and Putt event today. The event was sponsored by Leonie Doolan.

The Overall Medal Winner was Pam Alexander (30) with a net score of 75.

The Winners on the day were:

A Grade:

Pam Alexander (30) with net 75

Pauline Nash (25) with net 77

B Grade:

Samantha Dryden (34) with net 80

Christine Wratten (34) with net 81

C Grade:

Dianne Brown (44) with net 78

Julie Barningham (45) with net 81

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Pam Alexander

15th:     Shirley Quinlan

7th:       Dorothy Madden (HC 1-35)

Dianne Brown (HC 36-45)

Place getters were:

Leonie Snodgrass 80, Dorothy Madden 80 and Leonie Doolan 81.

Medal Winner:  Pam Alexander

A field of 21 players registered for a Stableford event today. The event was sponsored by Tuross Butchery.  The weather was beautiful and the game enjoyed by all.

The Winners were:

A Grade:

Pauline Nash (25) with 36 points

Ruth Gschwend (18) with 35 points

B Grade:

Jeanette Miller (38) with 29

Cate O’Brien (37) with 27

C Grade:

Margaret Downey (45) with 31 points

Paula Coffey (45) with 21 points

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Leonie Doolan

15th:     Dorothy Madden

7th:       Leonie Doolan (HC 1-35)

Paula Coffey (HC 36-45)

Balls went to:

Leonie Doolan 33, Annette Manton 32, Teri Swanbury 32, Gail Rogers 28 and

Gail Page 28.

Winners: Pauline Nash and Jeanette Miller (missing Margaret Downey)

A field of 21 players registered for a Stableford event today. The event was sponsored by Teri Swanbury.  The weather was beautiful and the game enjoyed by all.

The Winners were:

A Grade:

Gail  Page (22) with 27 points

Leonie Doolan (26) with 26 points

B Grade:

Christine Wratten (34) with 31

Cate O’Brien (38) with 30

C Grade:

Jennifer Gray (44) with 31 points

Judith McCarthy (45) with 30 points

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Gail Page

15th:     Beverley Theobald

7th:       Dorothy Madden (HC 1-35)

Dianne Brown (HC 36-45)

Balls went to:

Margaret Downey 27, Beverley Theobald 26, Teri Swanbury 25, Dianne Brown 25

and Shirley Quinlan 25.

Winners: Gail Page and Christine Wratten (missing Jennifer Gray)

A field of 18 players registered for the 2nd Medal round Stroke event today. The event was sponsored by Annette Manton.  The sky was ominous but the ladies bravely continued through several showers of rain to complete the event.

The Winners were:

Overall Winner:

Pauline Nash (25) Medal winner

A Grade:

Pauline Nash (25) with 77 (countback)

Teri Swanbury (25) with 77

B Grade:

Cate O’Brien (38) with 82

Elsa Shearer (38) with 91

C Grade:

Judy Apps (42) with 86

Dianne Brown (44) with 89

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Pauline Nash

15th:     Dorothy Madden

7th:       Teri Swanbury (HC 1-35)

Cate O’Brien (HC 36-45)

Balls went to:

Christine Wratten 79, Gail Page 82, Dorothy Madden 86 (countback) and

Leonie Doolan 88.

Bradmans:

Kindly donated by Jim Madden went to Jane Eglitis.

Winners: Pauline Nash, Judy Apps and Cate O’Brien.

A field of 18 players registered for a Stroke and Put 1st Medal round event today. The event was sponsored by Chris Wratten.

The Winners were:

Overall Medal Winner:

Leonie Doolan (25) with 76 nett

A Grade Winners:

Leonie Doolan (25) with 76 nettPam Alexander (30) with 79 nett (countback)

B Grade Winners:

Shirley Quinlan (34) with 82 nett (countback)

Jennifer Gray (44) with 82 nett

C Grade Winners:

Margaret Downey (45) with 83 nett

Wendy Schmid (45) with 92 nett

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Pauline Nash

15th:     Cate O’Brien

7th:       Dorothy Madden (HC 1-35)

Judy Apps (HC 36-45)

Balls went to:

Pauline Nash 79, Gail Page 82 and Kerrie Sands 83.

Winner: Leonie Doolan

A field of 20 players registered for a Stableford event today. The event was sponsored by Marilyn Bingham.  The weather was lovely and the course in great condition.

A Grade:

Pam Alexander (30) with 35 points (countback)

Shelley Pritchett (21) with 35 points

B Grade:

Cathy Milliken (38) with 31 points

Lynette McDonnell (39) with 29 points

C Grade:

Jennifer Gray (44) with 29 points

Judy Apps (42) with 24 points (countback)

Nearest to the Pins:

6th:       Dorothy Madden

15th:     Dorothy Madden

7th:       Dorothy Madden (HC 1-35)

Jane Eglitis (HC 36-45)

Balls went to:

Leonie Doolan with 33 points.

Winners: Pam Alexander, Jennifer Gray and Cathy Milliken.

Newsletter

Recieve our Newsletter straight to your inbox.